QISSRL & QISSN Carnivals

​​​

​​​​​​Confro-&-QISSN-Article.png

2021 QISSN & QISSRL Carnivals

In June 2021, St Augustine's College our Rugby League & Senior Netball Team competed in the prestigious Confraternity Shield Rugby League tournament and the Queensland Independent Secondary Schools Netball (QISSN) tournament respectively, held in Lindum. 

While St Augustine's College is relatively new to these competitions, which are regarded as the best of their type in the state, we have been able to establish a very professional presence and spirited participation in both week-long competitions. Participation in competitions of this standard is a wonderful opportunity for our students to develop their skills and sportsmanship.​

Our continued successful participation in these events is the result of our dedicated players, coaches, managers and support staff, and the generous support of our sponsors. The reality for our community is that if it were not for the financial support of our sponsors, a number of talented sportspeople would not be able to participate.​ ​​

Thank you to our Major Team Sponsors for 2021:

Gibson Architects

Gibson Architect Logo.png

​​Guzman y Gomez​ - Augustine Heights, Orion Springfield & Richlands

Guzman y Gomez.png

The ​Athlete's Foot - Springfield

Athlete's Foot Logo.png ​​
Sponsorship Opportunities

If you are interested in becoming a team sponsor, you can:

  • ​ Visit our College office and ask to speak to our Marketing Officer
  • Call: (07) 3814 8300 Attn: Marketing & Communications or 
  • Email for more information & for a copy of our Sponsorship Form: ssprmediacomms@bne.catholic.edu.au​

We would love to hear from you!​

2021 Online Raffle Fundraiser

In 2021, St Augustine's College held an Online Raffle Fundraiser with 16 P​rize Packs available to win!

Thanks to everyone's support, we raised a fantastic $4208 with the winners below:


​1st Prize

VULY-PLAY.png

Including:

Vuly Play Ultra Trampoline (Medium with Shade) valued at $699​

Vuly Play 24" Kids Mountain Bike valued at $500

Valued at $1199, proudly donated by Vuly Play

vulywhite.svg

Winner: Raquel Galman (Ticket #116)


2nd Prize

Lego.png
​Winner: Cheryl Mitchell (Ticket #218​)

3rd Prize

Escape.png
Includes:

  • 1x Escape Room Experience for 6 people (valued at $240)
Proudly donated by Escape Manor Brisbane
Escape-Manor.png

Winner: Catherine Daw (Ticket #486)

4th Prize

Fitness.png

Includes:
  • $50 Rebel Sport Gift Card
  • Nutrition Warehouse Supplement Pack - 1kg Whey Protein, 400g BCAA, 30 serves pre-workout & 1x water bottle (valued at $150)

Proudly donated by Rebel Sport Orion Springfield & Nutrition Warehouse Orion Springfield

1200px-Rebel_Sport_logo.svg.png

Nutrition Warehouse.png 

Winner: Kelly Blume-Webb (Ticket #516)

5th Prize
SMIGGLE.png

Includes:
  • ​1x Fun Lab Fun Pack (valued at $150)
With the Funlab Fun Pass, 2 people can visit multiple venues in 1 day and do two of the following activities at each brand per day:
SKY ZONE: 1 hour Jump session per person
HOLEY MOLEY: 2 x 9 holes of mini golf per person
STRIKE BOWLING: 2 x games of bowling per person
ARCHIE BROTHERS: 1 hour of arcade games and attractions and 1 game of bowling per person
B. LUCKY AND SONS: Up to 2 hours of arcade games per person
  • 1x Smiggle Pencil Case (valued at $25)
  • 1x Sandtastic DIY Kit (valued at $25)
  • 1x Art & Craft gift pack  
Proudly donated by Sky Zone MacGregor

16640787_1876573079245907_4524118511022688018_n.jpg
​Winner: Maria Noack (Ticket #473)​

6th Prize

Scooter.png

Winner: Chris Smith (Ticket #188)

7th Prize

Sport-&-Gym.png

Winner: Simone Forman (Ticket #1111)

8th Prize
Brisbane-Paddlewheeler.png

Includes:

  • 1x Brisbane Paddlewheeler Dinner Cruise for 2 people (valued at $150)

Proudly donated by TKS Waste Water Solutions

LOGO WWS.JPG

Winner: Carla Sixsmith (Ticket #872)

​9th Prize

BCF-&-TOOLS.png 

Winner: Carole Thomas (Ticket #1066)

10th Prize

FOR-HIM.png

Winner: Sharon Knipe (Ticket #634​)

11th Prize

PAMPER.png

Winner: Vasile Mihalcea (Ticket #1025)

12th Prize

Cinema-Prize-Pack.png 

Winner: Delilah John (Ticket #759)

13th Prize

BCF.png
Winner: Amanda Barron (Ticket #1115)

14th Prize

BUNNINGS.png
Winner: Michael Twigg (Ticket #841)

15th Prize

Dusk.png
Winner: Sonja Tensek (Ticket #1148)

16th Prize

MYSTERY-VOUCHER.png
Winner: Sheila Spreadborough (Ticket #577)

Congratulations to the prize winners & thank you to everyone who purchased a ticket - your support means our teams can compete in the 2021 Carnivals!

Thank you to these businesses for their support:​

91124222_106989957622193_7544662706045845504_n.jpg
Peak-Thai-Logo.png